Moderator: 3ne2nr Mods
death365 wrote:can i trust the data wrt traffic issues; particularly speed traps on waze ?
i dont want the Google answer but specific to users in T&T, if it states a speed trap or checking is there 1? trying avoid de merit points na
death365 wrote:can i trust the data wrt traffic issues; particularly speed traps on waze ?
i dont want the Google answer but specific to users in T&T, if it states a speed trap or checking is there 1? trying avoid de merit points na
j.o.e wrote:death365 wrote:can i trust the data wrt traffic issues; particularly speed traps on waze ?
i dont want the Google answer but specific to users in T&T, if it states a speed trap or checking is there 1? trying avoid de merit points na
Best way to avoid the demerit points is to do the right thing. Much easier and less stressful.
j.o.e wrote:death365 wrote:can i trust the data wrt traffic issues; particularly speed traps on waze ?
i dont want the Google answer but specific to users in T&T, if it states a speed trap or checking is there 1? trying avoid de merit points na
Best way to avoid the demerit points is to do the right thing. Much easier and less stressful.
nemisis wrote:j.o.e wrote:death365 wrote:can i trust the data wrt traffic issues; particularly speed traps on waze ?
i dont want the Google answer but specific to users in T&T, if it states a speed trap or checking is there 1? trying avoid de merit points na
Best way to avoid the demerit points is to do the right thing. Much easier and less stressful.
Its called a trap for a reason. Some of the places i have seen police hold numerous individuals are speeding traps where the speed changes from 80 to 50 in a short span. Example heading north from cross crossing bridge. As you come up the incline after the bridge ticket IYMC.
Routine traffic stop with long ass where you working, what position you hold, your weight, i get stopped last week bottom high street, drop your back window, want too see in your trunk. Being treated like a criminal when law abiding. I get real irate i am not answering any questions if i was not stopped for a specific reason . they let me go after seeing registration info.
Introducing passes to our T&T map. The following passes have been added:
*Priority Bus Route Pass
*Forest Reserve Road Pass
Please take some time to view the video on how you can take advantage on these features to help you on your daily commute.
NOTE: Do not uses these passes if you do not have one physically! In doing this you will be routed accordingly and there are fines fixed to using these roads like the PBR.
Adam95 wrote:Just incase people still read this thread. I am the country manager for Waze here in T&T managing the editors and keeping the map up to date. Before when the app launched and was available here in T&T, there were no regulated edits. Now with the current system we have in place, things are much more accurate than it was a few years ago.
Please visit our Facebook page @ http://www.facebook.com/wazetrinidad
Any issues or concerns, feel free to send us a message and we will sort you out!
Manzanilla road is impassible/closed due to structural damage from recent floods, yet waze still routes through there.Adam95 wrote:Just incase people still read this thread. I am the country manager for Waze here in T&T managing the editors and keeping the map up to date. Before when the app launched and was available here in T&T, there were no regulated edits. Now with the current system we have in place, things are much more accurate than it was a few years ago.
Please visit our Facebook page @ http://www.facebook.com/wazetrinidad
Any issues or concerns, feel free to send us a message and we will sort you out!
Adam95 wrote:Just incase people still read this thread. I am the country manager for Waze here in T&T managing the editors and keeping the map up to date. Before when the app launched and was available here in T&T, there were no regulated edits. Now with the current system we have in place, things are much more accurate than it was a few years ago.
Please visit our Facebook page @ http://www.facebook.com/wazetrinidad
Any issues or concerns, feel free to send us a message and we will sort you out!
Supra GT-FOUR wrote:Manzanilla road is impassible/closed due to structural damage from recent floods, yet waze still routes through there.Adam95 wrote:Just incase people still read this thread. I am the country manager for Waze here in T&T managing the editors and keeping the map up to date. Before when the app launched and was available here in T&T, there were no regulated edits. Now with the current system we have in place, things are much more accurate than it was a few years ago.
Please visit our Facebook page @ http://www.facebook.com/wazetrinidad
Any issues or concerns, feel free to send us a message and we will sort you out!
originalbling wrote:I don't always trust Waze's routing since it may send you through some random roads.
For eg: from Piarco to Arima via the highway, it may route you through Andrew Lane rather than through Mausica Rd or Omeara which is what Google Maps may do.
VJTEK wrote:Adam95, I just saw this thread today
I use Waze daily and do find it to be very accurate with ETA on or about a couple minutes difference.
My only criticism is that my suggested routes to work (From Trincity to Central) on the app often factor in the bus route.
Not sure why this happens, perhaps many Wazers use the bus route illegally.
I just ignore it and it will often just add 3 minutes to the ETA which definitely isn't worth the ticket.
Overall, still prefer this app to others and will continue to use it.
alibaboolal wrote:10.404103815332423, -61.40351513201296
This roundabout shows counterclockwise instead of clockwise. Had some close calls by persons not from the area visiting la vega gardens.
redmanjp wrote:1 question I have:
Sometimes routes that i know exist disappear for no reason. for instance coming in to port-of-spain past the traffic light by the market with my destination as Edward St. i see either turn into Edward St from Wrightson Rd or drive further down Wrightson road and turn into Sackville St- this 2nd option is usually faster, and i can choose it when i select routes. but sometimes it doesn't even show up when selecting routes. why is that?
it's not as if the road is closed because i drove on it a couple of times even though it wasn't an option. it should appear in the list of routes regardless of the estimated time- if the time is more than Edward St it should still show as the second option. even when reaching the point just before i have to turn into Edward St and IM in traffic if i refresh routes still nothing.
Adam95 wrote:redmanjp wrote:1 question I have:
Sometimes routes that i know exist disappear for no reason. for instance coming in to port-of-spain past the traffic light by the market with my destination as Edward St. i see either turn into Edward St from Wrightson Rd or drive further down Wrightson road and turn into Sackville St- this 2nd option is usually faster, and i can choose it when i select routes. but sometimes it doesn't even show up when selecting routes. why is that?
it's not as if the road is closed because i drove on it a couple of times even though it wasn't an option. it should appear in the list of routes regardless of the estimated time- if the time is more than Edward St it should still show as the second option. even when reaching the point just before i have to turn into Edward St and IM in traffic if i refresh routes still nothing.
I will have to investigate that. But what I can say is it depends on timing and how far are you from the destination. If you are like lets just say 300m away, I don't think it would even consider another route unless the traffic is seriously outrageous. Also there is a turn restriction in place from 3pm-6pm Mon -Fri to turn unto Sackville or make a uturn. So if you are within those hours, you would not get that route as an option.
Return to “Ole talk and more Ole talk”
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 78 guests