Moderator: 3ne2nr Mods
In the Waze app, click the menu icon, click "my Waze" and the click "Groups". Use the search icon to search for "TriniTuner". The TriniTuner group will show - click "join".nervewrecker wrote:where de tuner group?
~Vēġó~ wrote:this is another technology that will zoom right past me.....bess I tell my son to organize it on he phone yes...
*KRONIK* wrote:Duane 3NE 2NR wrote:the great thing about Waze isthat you can add a road and the rest of the Waze users wil see it - you need to have certain points and level to add roads though and some sections can be locked - but a quick email or post to Waze admins and they unlock it for you.*KRONIK* wrote:Anybody know wat is the situation with roads not on the map?
Cuz this morning i went into some important sideroads (great for avoiding main rd traffic)
But the map didnt show the road
You can add your own roads as you drive.
thanks duane, i will look into it
cuz in my area, there is a lotttttt..... of unmapped roads, even where i live, isnt on the map...
i guess i try to build my points and add roads, cuz i dont mind taking a drive on a sunday to add some some roads to the map...
*KRONIK* wrote:Lol
But it duz be wierd to see that u in the middle of nowhere.... literally....
wheelbarrow wrote:Is there a way to stop Waze from suggesting the bus route as ah route. Whole morning Waze telling meh to pass there...
wheelbarrow wrote:Is there a way to stop Waze from suggesting the bus route as ah route. Whole morning Waze telling meh to pass there...
jm3 wrote:wheelbarrow wrote:Is there a way to stop Waze from suggesting the bus route as ah route. Whole morning Waze telling meh to pass there...
i will take a look at the turn permissions which areas was it telling you to turn onto it? could you do an error report if it does it again
"When crowd sourcing grows up, it becomes mass participation."idlemind wrote:It may be suggesting the PBR if other Waze users are taking that route.
Every evening Waze wants to send me down Charlotte Street or another mystery street between Richmond and Wrightson road.
On another note I tried the Toco navigation with Waze this weekend.
It doesnt work as good as NavPhone does. Waze basically shows one main road all the way.
Il stick with my initial claim...Waze only good once you have net access, now even with simple navigation.
pete wrote:Cept that a whole bunch of people using it in Maxis on the PBR
Trini Hookah wrote:How does this consume data guys?
pete wrote:I have used about 62MB with Waze in the past month. Maybe about 1.5MB/hr?
wheelbarrow wrote:Trini Hookah wrote:How does this consume data guys?
That's my usage from the 9th of this month till now.
I use mine every time I drive. And I'm on the road for most of my day.
pete wrote:I have used about 62MB with Waze in the past month. Maybe about 1.5MB/hr?
yudhistre wrote:Have to stop them youths from playing with Waze on the Bus route.. it messing up the system. Waze servers recording time from Arima to POS faster than time on the highway, so naturally it will recognize that route as faster and will direct all users accordingly.. Wonder if it has a restricted access route in the editor?
Duane 3NE 2NR wrote:Works well on real smartphones.
Duane 3NE 2NR wrote:Works well on real smartphones.
Return to “Ole talk and more Ole talk”
Users browsing this forum: Habit7, The_Honourable and 138 guests